CONTACT US

EMAIL
 

adcibc@live.com

MAILING ADDRESS
 

ADC|IBC

3415 W. Lake Mary Blvd. #953204

Lake Mary, FL 32795-3204

TELEPHONE
 

407.529.6729

Bloch_Since_1932_Logo_BLK_HR.png

ADC IBC  INCLUDES GOVERNMENT SUPPORT AND IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK OF THE AMERICAN DANCE COMPETITION, INC.

2013 Prize Winners

Primary ADC Grand Prix

Amanda Rose Hall (11) Pembroke Ballet, FL
Awarded Full Tuition Scholarship to The Carreno Dance Festival

Classical Ballet

Contemporary Dance

Junior ADC Grand Prix

Gabriella Stilo (13) America's Ballet School, FL
Awarded Full Tuition Scholarship to The Carreno Dance Festival

Classical Ballet, Female Division

Classical Ballet, Male Division

Contemporary Dance, Female Division

Contemporary Dance, Male Division

Senior ADC Grand Prix

Sakura Oka (17) The Kirov Academy, DC

Awarded Full Tuition Scholarship to The Carreno Dance Festival
 

Classical Ballet, Female Division

Contemporary Dance, Female Division

Classical Ballet, Male Division

Contemporary Dance, Male Division

Pas de Deux Category

1st Place Pas de Deux - Diana & Acteon - Brandon Carpio & Gabriella Stilo - America's Ballet School 

2nd Place Pas de Deux - Coppelia - Ashley Baszto & Alberto Blanco - Orlando Ballet School 

3rd Place Pas de Deux - Le Corsaire - Janis Liu Man Ting & Kelvin Mak Cheuk Hung - Ivy Chung School of Ballet 

 

Duo | Trio Category

1st Place - "De Olhos Fechados" Jacqueline Dias Sanches & Lucas Coutinho Campos - Cia de Danca Impeto 

2nd Place - "Pearls" Catalina Good & Grace Shoemaker - Orlando Ballet School 

3rd Place - "Paquita Suite" Gabriela Contreras & Carolynn Rowland - Magda Aunon School of Classical Ballet 

 

Ensemble Category

1st Place - "Guardians" - All American Classical Ballet School

2nd Place - "Dubbing" - Artistic Dance Center 

3rd Place - "Concerto" - Miami Youth Ballet 

4th Place - "Breath of Life" - Artistic Dance Center 

5th Place - "Ad Astra" - America's Ballet School

 

Fernando Bujones Excellence Award - Francisco Serrano, Sarasota Cuban Ballet School 

 

Round I Jury Award- Carolynn Rowland - Madga Aunon School of Classical Ballet 

 

Traditional Excellence Award- Lily Zerivitz - Orlando Ballet School 

 

Avant Garde Award- Yanis Pikieris for "Lost" - Miami Youth Ballet 

 

Jury Encouragement Award- John Paul Miecznikowski - America's Ballet School &

Isabel Melo - Pointe Centro de Danzas 

 

Outstanding Performing Arts Entry- Monique Velez - Xtreme Dance Studio 

 

Outstanding International Dancer- Ana Victoria de Leon - Pointe Centro de Danzas &

Carolina Aurena Pegurelli - Escola de Danca Raquel Teixeira 

 

Outstanding Choreographer - Andrea Jonusas 

 

Outstanding Coach - Paula Nunez/Osmany Montano - America's Ballet School 

 

Outstanding School - Pointe Centro de Danzas & Orlando Ballet School

 

 

 

Ajkun Ballet Theatre, summer trainee program $1,000 - Angela Tompkins - All American Classical Ballet School & Abigail Pan - Morning Star Dance Academy 

 

BalletMet Columbus, summer trainee level program $1,900 - Jaqueline Messina - Orlando Ballet School 

 

 

Ballet Academy of Denver, 100% Tuition Scholarship - Kelvin Mak Cheuk Hung, Gustavo Augusto da Costa, Anderson da Silva, Lucas Coutinho Campos, Alejandro Estrada 

 

50% Tuition Scholarship - Andrea Isabel Diaz Fabrega, Alexandra Behar, Ana Victoria de Leon, Maggie Chadbourne, Kate Chan Kiu Yu 

 

 

The Carreno Dance Festival, Full Tuition Scholarship -  Gabriella Stilo, Francisco Serrano, Amanda Hall, Sakura Oka, Matthew Griffin 

 

50% Tuition Scholarship: April White, Shaelynn Estrada 

 

25% Tuition Scholarship: Brandon Carpio, Alejandro Estrada 

 

15-20% Partial Scholarship: Congratulations to all Partial recipients, approx 20 dancers accepted

 

 

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Class Pass $150 - Gretel Batista - America's Ballet School 

 

Joffrey Ballet School, Full Tuition Classical Ballet Intensive - Nathalie Adams - America's Ballet School 

 

Joffrey Ballet School, Full Tuition Jazz & Contemporary Intensive - Tatiana Melendez - All American Classical Ballet

 

Louisville Ballet School, Full Tuition Summer Intensive - Andrea Allmon - Miami Youth Ballet 

 

Orlando Ballet, summer intensive $1,375 - Madison Ryan, Brittany Broussard, Alexandria Marx, Carolynn Rowland 

 

Sarasota Ballet, summer intensive age 12-14 - $2,000 - Cassidy Daves - St. Lucie Ballet 

 

Sarasota Ballet, summer intensice age 15 + - $2,000 - Nina Lam - Artistic Dance Center 

 

Tulsa Ballet, summer intensive $1,200 - Phoenix Elmer - Russian Academy of Ballet 

 

International Ballet Intensive, summer intensive $1,875 - Shaelynn Estrada, Carolynn Rowland, Gabriela Contreras, Allison Robles, Saskia Guilbaud, Brooklyn Starkey, Angela Tompkins, Leah Denisco, Gabriella Stilo, Maria Dunbar, Lily Zerivitz, Caitie Russell 

 

Boston International Ballet Intensive, summer intensive $1,500 - Luis Eduardo Gonzalez - Orlando Ballet School

 

International Ballet Academy, summer intensive $2,280 (8week) - Gustavo Ribeiro- Orlando Ballet School 

 

International Ballet Academy, summer intensive $1,200 (4week) - Gabrielle Kirby - All American Classical Ballet School

 

Miller-Villela Artistic Scholarships (Full ADC Fees Paid for 2014): Brandon Carpio & John Paul Miecznikowski - America's Ballet School 

 

Art of Movement Contemporary Intensive, Full Scholarship: - Allison Robles, Laura Sky Herman, Nagi Wakisaka, Benjamin Cook, Nathalie Adams, Shaelynn Estrada, Teddi Rayborn, Arianna Broad, Kellie Allen, Carolyyn Rowland, Brittany Broussard, Amanda Hall, Gretel Batista, Courtney Kirby, Madison Ryan, Lily Zerivitz, Rebekah Linero, Gabriel Manheimer, Giovanna Martins 

 

Art of Movement Contemporary Intensive, Congratulations to over 25 Partial Scholarship Recipients

 

ADC Store Gift Certificates Nicole Diaz Orillac,  Briana Ochoa,  Mallory Morra

 

$100 CAPEZIO Gift Certificate Isabella Rayborn

 

FLX COVER MODEL (featured in Discount Dance Supply, etc) Gabrielle Kirby

 

ADC GRAND PRIX

Primary Age Division Amanda Hall- Pembroke Ballet

Junior Age Division Gabriella Stilo- America's Ballet School

Senior Age Division Sakura Oka - The Kirov Academy of Ballet

 

Grand Prix Cash Award Sakura Oka $500 Gabriella Stilo $400 Amanda Hall $100

ENSEMBLE DIVISION

SPECIAL AWARDS

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS